American Submariners From Tennessee Lost in the Line of Duty – By Hull Number

American Submariners From Tennessee Lost in the Line of Duty – By Hull Number

Help Build A Memorial to Tennesseans Lost in Submarine Duty in Defense of the Nation

The men are listed by Hull Number of the US Navy Vessel they were on. 
Click on each submariner’s name to visit a page with his personal details.

(* = Photo Needed,   ** =  Died While Held As A Prisoner Of War)

Tennesseans Lost By Hull Number

USS PIGEON (ASR-6)

Herbert Wayne Grizzard, Nashville, Tennessee **

USS CANOPUS (AS-9)

Paul Reginald Baggett, Memphis, Tennessee *  **

Alva Roberts Cowan, Newbern, Tennessee *  **

John Porter Derrington, Paris, Tennessee **

George Dudley Edwards, McEwen, Tennessee *  **

Kermit Ward Hodges, Knoxville, Tennessee *  **

David Lexton Latham, Dyersburg, Tennessee *  **

William Harrison Patrick, Knoxville, Tennessee **

Charles Richard Tinker, Born Ernestville, Tennessee **

USS S-4 (SS-109)

Walter Ross Tolson, Fountain City, Tennessee

USS S-26 (SS-131)

David Birch Evans, Born Jackson, Tennessee

USS S-28 (SS-133)

Edward Franklin Anderson, Born Kennebec, Tennessee

John Franklin Brown, Ripely, Tennessee

John Rufus Haney, Medina, Tennessee

USS S-44 (SS-155)

William Edward Erhart, Memphis, Tennessee

Fred Giles, Jr., Nashville, Tennessee

Curtis Glenn, Jackson, Tennessee

Holly Jackson Howard, Smithville, Tennessee

James Thomas Stephenson, Jr., Wartrace, Tennessee

USS ARGONAUT (SS-166)

Ray Hunter, Born Memphis, Tennessee

John Irvin Kerns, Copperhill, Tennessee

Willie David Thomas, Nashville, Tennessee

USS PERCH (SS-176)

Houston Ernest Edwards, Born Speedwell, Tennessee **

USS PICKEREL (SS-177)

Grover Cleveland Morrison, Jr., Memphis, Tennessee

J. W. Wayne Pierce, Maryville, Tennessee

Elmer Howard Russell, Maryville, Tennessee

USS POMPANO (SS-181)

Hyram Paul Guess, Born Ridgely, Tennessee

John Henry Lassiter, Nashville, Tennessee

USS SCULPIN (SS-191)

Charles Gold Smith, Jr., Munford, Tennessee **

USS SQUALUS (SS-192)

Elvin Leon Deal, Copperhill, Tennessee *

Robert Preston Thompson, Nashville, Tennessee

USS SWORDFISH (SS-193)

William Thomas Meacham, Jr., Born Chattanooga, Tennessee

USS SEALION (SS-195)

Julian Knox Morrison Jr., Memphis, Tennessee

USS SEAWOLF (SS-197)

Lannie Tolbert Mills, Jr., Born Clarksville, Tennessee

USS TROUT (SS-202)

Robert Luther Hughes, Winchester, Tennessee

USS GRAMPUS (SS-207)

Richard Ernest Corum, Jonesboro, Tennessee

USS GRAYBACK (SS-208)

Milton Lawrence Francis, Memphis, Tennessee

John Anderson Moore, Memphis, Tennessee

USS GRAYLING (SS-209)

Curtis Devault Clark, Erwin, Tennessee

Joseph Kirby Harper, Lenoir City, Tennessee

Woodrow Wilson Kelley, Dickson, Tennessee *

Donald Lewis Keplinger, Erwin, Tennessee *

USS GUDGEON (SS-211)

Howard Owen Garrett, Mount Juliet, Tennessee

Earle Anderson Webster, Jr., Born Knoxville, Tennessee

Wesley Willard Worthington, Jr., Memphis, Tennessee

USS GROWLER (SS-215)

Walter Madden Gregory, Nashville, Tennessee

John Hobert Maddux, Cleveland, Tennessee *

USS GRUNION (SS-216)

Samuel Artist Templeton, Goodlettsville, Tennessee

USS ALBACORE (SS-218)

Joe Lewis Spratt, Wolf Creek, Tennessee

USS AMBERJACK (SS-219)

Arthur Castles Beeman, Born Memphis, Tennessee

USS BONEFISH (SS-223)

Lawrence Maxon Amburgey, Athens, Tennessee

USS CORVINA (SS-226)

William Robert Busch, Oak Ridge, Tennessee

William Peet Hemphill, Jr., Chattanooga, Tennessee

James Doran Smith, Rockwood, Tennessee

USS TRIGGER (SS-237)

Andrew Jordan Carter, Born Memphis, Tennessee

USS WAHOO (SS-238)

Olin Jacobs, Elizabethton, Tennessee

Kindred Bernelle Johnson, Harriman, Tennessee

USS FLIER (SS-250)

Edgar Walker Hudson, Nashville, Tennessee

USS HARDER (SS-257)

Thomas Wooldridge Buckner, Nashville, Tennessee *

USS USS JACK (SS-259)

Frank Mourfield “Gunner” Lynes, Chattanooga, Tennessee

USS ROBALO (SS-273)

Jack Akers Hurst, Nashville, Tennessee

Charles Alfred Root, Born Harriman, Tennessee

USS RUNNER (SS-275)

Delmont Norman Pace, Born Chattanooga, Tennessee

USS SCORPION (SS-278)

Hollis Fields Bell, Oneida, Tennessee

Paul Judson Miller, Jr., Memphis, Tennessee

Reginald Marbury Raymond, Sewanee, Tennessee

USS SNOOK (SS-279)

Clarence Foster “Pete” Edmunds, Knoxville, Tennessee

USS TULLIBEE (SS-284)

Powell Tilman “PT” Saterfield, Chattanooga, Tennessee

George Clemont Wallis, Jackson, Tennessee

USS CAPELIN (SS-289)

Foster Thomas Callahan, Nashville, Tennessee

Earl Cheatham, Knoxville, Tennessee

Claude William Roberts, Knoxville, Tennessee

USS TANG (SS-306)

William Edwin Dorsey, Born Chattanooga, Tennessee

James Lester Roberts, Lexington, Tennessee

Paul Benton Vaughn, Jr., Lenoir City, Tennessee

USS SHARK (SS-314)

Clarence Vernon Kibbons, Born Paris, Tennessee *

Henry Roy Black, Jr., Johnson City, Tennessee

USS BARBEL (SS-316)

Edmund Bixby Kneisel, Kingsport, Tennessee

Ernest Lynn Ross, Chattanooga, Tennessee

USS BULLHEAD (SS-332)

William Francis Greaves, Memphis, Tennessee *

USS GOLET (SS-361)

George Donald Hendley, Born Sewanee, Tennessee

USS KETE (SS-369)

Elmer Ellsworth Gwinn, Jr., Born Nashville, Tennessee

USS GRAYBACK (SS-574)

Rodney Lee Fitz, Hixson, Tennessee

USS SCORPION (SSN-589)

Virgil Alexander Wright, III, Nashville, Tennessee

USS THRESHER (SSN-593)

Pat Mehaffy Garner, Memphis, Tennessee

Frank John Malinski, Memphis, Tennessee

USS DACE (SSN-607)

Ike Lankford McClure, Paris, Tennessee *

USS NEBRASKA (SSBN-739)

William Gerald Mack, Pittsburg, Tennessee

End Of List

Return to Lost Tennessean Index


Tennessee Submarine Memorial Association

Help Build A Memorial to Tennesseans Lost in Submarine Duty in Defense of the Nation

To make a gift by check: make it to Tennessee Submarine Memorial Association and mail to: 309 Church Street, #107, Nashville, TN 37201.

Thank you.

The Tennessee Submarine Memorial Association is a tax exempt charitable organization and donations are subject to treatment in accordance with IRS 501c3 considerations.

The Tennessee Submarine Memorial Association is approved by the Tennessee Secretary of State to solicit charitable contributions for the purposes of our mission.

Tennessee Submarine Memorial Association 309 Church Street, #107 Nashville, TN 37201

Chairman: Mike Anderson President: Patrick Ryan Treasurer: Larry Smith Secretary: Mike Gorham Board Member: Vinny McCrum Board Member: Mike Patzius Board Member: Bob Woolf Advisory Board: Jon Jacques Email: TennSub@gmail.com